Dronfield Gymnastics Academy (DGA) 

Dronfield Gymnastics Academy (DGA)

Click here to edit subtitle

COACHES

All DGA coaches have enhanced DBS checks and have completed safeguarding and protecting children training. All level 2 and above coaches are first aid trained.

CLARE HAGUE

Director

Head of Women's Artistic Gymnastics


Clare is the director of the club with over 18 years experience in the sport. Clare started gymnastics at the age of 5 and competed at a regional level before retiring to coach at the age of 15. After coaching for a number of years at various clubs, schools and leisure centres she set up DGA in 2013.


Clare has qualifications in Womens Artistic Gymnastics (Level 4), General Gymnastics (Level 2), Pre School Gymnastics (Level 1), Judging (club), Sport and Exercise Sciences, Club Management and Equality.

NATHAN WILKINSON

Head of Men's Artistic Gymnastics


Nathan joined our coaching team in 2015.

Nathan has qualifications in Men's Artistic Gymnastics (Level 2) and General Gymnastics (Level 1).

YVETTE NEARLY
Head of Recreational Gymnastics

Yvette joined our coaching team in 2015.


Yvette has qualifications in Women's Artistic Gymnastics (Level 2) and Judging (club).

EMMA-LOUISE BENNETT

Head of Preschool Gymnastics


Emma Louise Bennett joined the team in 2016 and now leads the PreSchool section of the club.


Emma Louise has qualifications in...

SOPHIE DAWSON


Sophie joined the team at the beginning of 2019.


Sophie has qualifications in Women's Artistic Gymnastics (Level 2) and Judging (club).

NATASHA WICKERSHAM


Tasha is one of DGA's homegrown coaches being an ex competitive gymnast with us before turning her hand to coaching.

Tash has qualifications in General Gymnastics (Level 1) and Judging (club).

Tash coaches various recreational classes within the club.

JESSICA HUNTER

Jess is one of DGA's homegrown coaches being an ex competitive gymnast with us before turning her hand to coaching.

Jess has qualifications in Women's Artistic Gymnastics (Level 1) and Judging (club).

Jess coaches various recreational classes within the club.

BETH NAYLOR


Beth is one of the clubs homegrown coaches being an ex competitive gymnast with us before turning her hand to coaching.


Beth has qualifications in Women's Artistic Gymnastics (Level 1).


Beth coaches our Nursery Squad.

LUCY MARSHALL

Lucy is one of the clubs homegrown coaches being an ex gymnast competitive gymnast with us before turning her hand to coaching.

Lucy has qualifications in General Gymnastics (Level 1).

Lucy coaches various recreational classes within the club.

YOUNG LEADERS

PENNY ATKINSON


Penny is one of the clubs homegrown coaches being an ex gymnast competitive gymnast with us before turning her hand to coaching.


Penny has qualifications in Award Scheme Coaching and Judging (club).


Penny is the assistant coach to our Nursery Squad gymnasts.

MILLIE TYLER

Millie is one of the clubs homegrown coaches being an ex gymnast competitive gymnast with us before turning her hand to coaching.


Millie has qualifications in Award Scheme Coaching.

ISOBEL GILLETT


Isobel is one of the clubs homegrown coaches being an ex gymnast competitive gymnast with us before turning her hand to coaching.


Isobel has qualifications in Award Scheme Coaching.



AMY CUNNINGHAM


Amy is one of the clubs homegrown coaches being an ex gymnast competitive gymnast with us before turning her hand to coaching.


Amy has qualifications in Award Scheme Coaching.


OLIVIA BOWER


Olivia is one of the clubs homegrown coaches being an ex gymnast competitive gymnast with us before turning her hand to coaching.


Olivia has qualifications in Award Scheme Coaching.


LAURA DUMM


Laura is one of the clubs homegrown ex competitive gymnasts and volunteers on a weekly basis in order to work towards completing a judging and/or coaching course in the near future.

POPPY WYMER

Poppy is one of the clubs homegrown ex competitive gymnasts and volunteers on a weekly basis in order to work towards completing a judging and/or coaching course in the near future.

OLIVIA BROOK


Olivia is one of the clubs homegrown ex competitive gymnasts and volunteers on a weekly basis in order to work towards completing a judging and/or coaching course in the near future.

WELFARE OFFICERS

JUDITH CUNNINGHAM


Judith is the designated club Welfare Offices and has attended the British Gymnastics 'Time to Listen' and 'Safeguarding and Child Protection' courses enabling her to be the first point of contact for any issue relating to child protection, child welfare and poor practice within the club.


She holds an enhanced CRB check and British Gymnastics Bronze Membership. She can be contacted via email at dgawelfare@gmail.com

PAULA MUNRO


Paula is the designated club Welfare Offices and has attended the British Gymnastics 'Time to Listen' and 'Safeguarding and Child Protection' courses enabling her to be the first point of contact for any issue relating to child protection, child welfare and poor practice within the club.


She holds an enhanced CRB check and British Gymnastics Bronze Membership. She can be contacted via email at dgawelfare@gmail.com

ADMIN

JOANNE GREAVES

Admin Manager


Jo joined the club in spring 2018.