Dronfield Gymnastics Academy (DGA) 

Dronfield Gymnastics Academy (DGA)

Click here to edit subtitle

NATIONAL SQUAD


Our National squad is for gymnasts who are working towards the British Gymnastics National Development Plan grades . These gymnasts can be In and Out of Age and train 14hrs per week.

PENNY ATKINSON (2004)


2017

Gymnasts Gymnast of the Year 2017

Level 3 OOA - 6th AA, 10th Vault, 6th Bars, 1st Beam, 6th Floor

National Grade 2 - Pass with commended, 9th AA in Yorkshire, 9th Vault, 8th Bars, 10th Beam. 3rd Floor, 7th Range


2016

Level 3 OOA - 9th AA in Yorkshire, 5th Vault, 9th Bars, 7th Beam, 8th Floor

Level 3 Teams - YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONS


2015

Gymnasts Gymnast of the Year 2015

Darren Robinson Memorial Award for Outstanding Effort 2015

National Grade 3 - Pass with commended, 13th AA in Yorkshire, 5th Bars, 5th Range

Yorkshire Squad Member

 Level 4 - 5th AA in Yorkshire, 8th Vault, 10th Bars, 1st Beam, 7th Floor


                                                           2014

                                                           Yorkshire Level 4 Teams - 8th

                                                           Level 4 - 3rd AA in Yorkshire, 2nd Beam

                                                           Yorkshire Squad Member

ERICA DAVISON (2004)


2018

Regional Grade 2 - Passed with commended, 8th AA in Yorkshire, 9th Vault, 9th Floor, 5th Range


2017

Level 4 OOA - 17th AA in Yorkshire

Regional Grade 3 OOA - Pass with distinction, YORKSHIRE AA CHAMPION, 2nd Vault, 8th Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st Range


2016

Regional Grade 4 - Passed with distinction, 7th AA in Yorkshire, 3rd Vault, 8th Bars, 9th Beam, 8th Floor, 2nd Range

Level 5 - 7th AA in Yorkshire, 6th Vault, 3rd Beam


2015

Level 5 - 27th AA in Yorkshire

AMY CUNNINGHAM (2005)


2018

Regional Grade 3 - Passed with commended, 8th AA in Yorkshire, 10th Beam, 7th Floor, 4th Range


2017

National Squad Gymnast of the Year 2017

Level 5 OOA - 2ND AA in Yorkshire, 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 9th Beam, 8th Floor

Regional Grade 4 OOA - Pass with distinction, 2nd AA in Yorkshire, 2nd Vault, 6th Bars, 3rd Beam, 5th Floor, 5th Range

ISOBEL GILLETT (2005)

2018
National Grade 4 - Passed with distinction, 11th AA in Yorkshire, 7th Floor, 6th Range


2017

Club Gymnast of the Year 2017

Level 5 OOA - AA YORKSHIRE CHAMPION, 2nd Vault, 5th Beam, 3rd Floor

Regional Grade 4 OOA - Pass with distinction, 6th AA in Yorkshire, 3rd Vault, 7th Bars, 9th Beam, 4th Floor


2016

Regional 1 Squad Achiever of the Year 2016

Club Grade 5 Out of Age, Pass with Commended, 6th AA in Yorkshire, 6th Vault, 4th Beam, 8th Floor, 6th Range

Level 6 - 14th AA in Yorkshire, 3rd Vault, 3rd Floor

Yorkshire Level 6 Teams - 3rd Age 11+

NAIONI MILLER (2007)

2018
Regional Grade 3 In Age - Pass with distinction, 8th AA in Yorkshire, 6th Beam, 1st Floor, 8th Range

2017

Level 5 OOA - 7th AA in Yorkshire, 2nd Vault, 8th Beam, 3rd Floor

Regional Grade 4 In Age - Pass with distinction, 10th AA in Yorkshire, 3rd Beam, 10th Floor


2016

Best Newcomer 2016

Level 5 - 20th AA in Yorkshire, 5th Vault


MYA ABDUMERE (2008)