Dronfield Gymnastics Academy (DGA) 

Dronfield Gymnastics Academy (DGA)

Click here to edit subtitle

Elite Squad


Our Elite Squad homes the gymnasts who are following the National and Compulsory Grades pathways. These gymnasts are talented, committed, high level athletes who train in excess of 16hrs per week.

PENNY ATKINSON (2004)


2017

Gymnasts Gymnast of the Year 2017

Level 3 OOA - 6th AA, 10th Vault, 6th Bars, 1st Beam, 6th Floor

National Grade 2 - Pass with commended, 9th AA in Yorkshire, 9th Vault, 8th Bars, 10th Beam. 3rd Floor, 7th Range


2016

Level 3 OOA - 9th AA in Yorkshire, 5th Vault, 9th Bars, 7th Beam, 8th Floor

Level 3 Teams - YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONS


2015

Gymnasts Gymnast of the Year 2015

                                                            Darren Robinson Memorial Award for Outstanding Effort 2015

                                                                  National Grade 3 - Pass with commended, 13th AA in Yorkshire, 5th Bars, 5th Range

                                                                   Yorkshire Squad Member

                                                                   Level 4 - 5th AA in Yorkshire, 8th Vault, 10th Bars, 1st Beam, 7th Floor


                                                                   2014

                                                                  Yorkshire Level 4 Teams - 8th

                                                                  Level 4 - 3rd AA in Yorkshire, 2nd Beam

                                                                  Yorkshire Squad Member

OLIVIA CHAM (2006)


2018

English Espoir Championships 2018 - 35th AA, 12th Vault


2017

16th Combined in GB

Voluntary Level 2 In Age - 20th AA in Great Britain, 9th Beam, 11th Vault

Compulsory Elite Grade 2 - 20th AA in Great Britain, 5th Vault, 9th Bars

Compulsory Elite Grade 2 In Age - YORKSHIRE AA CHAMPION, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor and 3rd Range

Yorkshire Squad Member


2016

Gymnasts Gymnast of the Year 2016

Elite Squad Achiever of the Year 2016

                                                          Level 3 Teams - YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONS

                                                          Level 3 In Age - YORKSHIRE CHAMPION, 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, Yorkshire Team Member and National Finalist

                                                                     Compulsory Grade 3 In Age - Passed, 3rd AA in Yorkshire, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 5th Beam, 4th Floor, 3rd Range, Yorkshire Team Member and National Finalist
                                                          Compulsory Elite Grade 3 In Age - 31st AA in Great Britain

                                                          Regional Elite Performance Pathway Member                                                                

                                                          Yorkshire Squad Member


                                                          2015

                                                               Compulsory Elite Grade 4 (In Age) - 3rd AA, 3rd Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, 6th Floor, 3rd Range, Yorkshire Team Member and National Finalist

                                                               Compulsory Elite Grade 4 In Age - 31st AA in Great Britain

                                                               Yorkshire Squad Member and Regional Elite Performance Pathway Member

                                                                 Level 4 (In Age) - AA YORKSHIRE CHAMPION, 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd Floor

                                                                 Level 4 (In Age) - 31nd AA in Great Britain

                                                                 Combined GB ranking for 2015 - 25th


                                                                 2014

                                                                Elite Squad Gymnast of the Year 2014

                                                                Yorkshire Level 5 Teams - 2nd

                                                                 Voluntary Level 5 (In Age) - 3rd AA in Yorkshire, 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor

                                                                 Yorkshire Squad Member and Regional Elite Performance Pathway Member

                                                                 Compulsory Elite Grade 5 (In Age) - 5th AA, 1st Vault, 1st Beam, 6th Bars, 4th Floor, 8th Range


                                                                2013

                                                                Yorkshire Level 6 Teams - 4th

                                                                Level 7 - 11th AA in South Yorkshire, 5th Vault, 8th Bars, 7th Floor

CAITLIN ROBINSON (2008)


2018

National Grade 4 - Pass with commended, 14th AA in Yorkshire, 9th Beam, 3rd Floor


2017

Level 5 OOA - AA YORKSHIRE CHAMPION, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor

Club Grade 5 In Age - Pass with Distinction, 6th AA in Yorkshire, 4th Vault, 9th Bars, 7th Beam, 5th Floor

Yorkshire Squad Member


2016
Club Grade 6 In Age - Pass with Distinction, 6th AA in Yorkshire, 4th Bars, 3rd Floor
Level 5 In Age - 4th AA in Yorkshire, 9th Vault, 4th Beam, 2nd Floor

2015
                                                          Level 6 - 4th AA in Yorkshire, 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 7th Beam, 3rd Floor
                                                          Development Squad Achiever of the Year 2015

EVE MARATHALINGAM (2008)

2018
Regional Grade 4 - Passed with distinction, 6th AA in Yorkshire, 1st Bars, 6th Beam, 9th Floor, 10th Range

2017
Level 5 OOA - 9th AA in Yorkshire, 8th Vault, 5th Beam, 6th Floor
Club Grade 5 In Age - Pass with Distinction, 10th AA in Yorkshire, 1st Vault, 10th Beam, 7th Range
Yorkshire Squad Member

2016
Development Squad Gymnast of the Year 2016
Club Grade 6 In Age - Pass with Distinction, 18th in Yorkshire, 4th Bars
Level 6 - 20th AA in Yorkshire, 10th Floor
                                                          Level 6 Teams - YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONS AGE 7/8

                                                         2015
                                                         Level 7 - 31st AA in Yorkshire
LEILA LIH (2009)

2018
Compulsory Grade 4 In Age - Passed, YORKSHIRE CHAMPION, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd Range, National Finalist

2017
Level 5 In Age - 3rd AA in Yorkshire, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 4th Beam, 3rd Floor
Compulsory Elite Grade 5 In Age - 4th AA in Yorkshire, 5th Vault, 5th Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 5th Range
Yorkshire Squad Member

2016
Level 6 In Age - 4th AA in Yorkshire, YORKSHIRE VAULT CHAMPION, 5th Bars, 5th Beam, 2nd Floor
Level 6 Teams - YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONS AGE 7/8
JASMINE MILWARD WRIGHT (2009)

2018
Club Grade 5 In Age - Passed with distinction, 2nd AA, 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Floor, 4th Range

2017
Level 5 In Age - 7th AA in Yorkshire, 3rd Vault, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor
Compulsory Elite Grade 5 In Age - 2nd AA in Yorkshire, 2nd Vault, 5th Bars, 3rd Beam, 6th Floor, 1st Range
Yorkshire Squad Member

2016
Level 6 In Age - 5th AA in Yorkshire, 5th Vault, 7th Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor

2015
Nursery Squad Gymnast of the Year 2015

LIBBY WILSON (2009)


2018

Club Grade 5 In Age - Passed with distinction, AA YORKSHIRE CHAMPION, 5th Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Floor, 5th Range


2017

Elite Squad Gymnast of the Year 2017

Level 6 OOA - YORKSHIRE CHAMPION AA, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor

Club Grade 6 In Age - Pass with Distinction, 7th AA in Yorkshire, 10th Vault, 6th Bars, 4th Beam, 9th Range

Yorkshire Squad Member


2016

Development Squad Achiever of the Year 2016

Level 7 In Age - YORKSHIRE CHAMPION AA, YORKSHIRE VAULT CHAMPION, YORKSHIRE BARS CHAMPION, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor

Level 6 Teams - YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONS AGE 7/8


                                                         2015

                                                         Nursery Squad Gymnast of the Year 2014

EVIE LOWRY (2009)

OLIVIA MUNRO (2010)

2018
Compulsory Grade 5 In Age - YORKSHIRE CHAMPION, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd Range

2017
Level 6 In Age - 3rd AA, 4th Vault, 4th Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor

2016
Nursery Squad Achiever of the Year 2016